ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282692
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 July 1946 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Grumman F7F-2N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 80315 |
MSN: | C.57 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near MCAS Cherry Point, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, NC |
Narrative:Undershoot into a swamp during landing when both engines failed. Lt Donakd A. McMillan and Lt Cmdr Vincent A. De Rosa escaped serious injuries.
Sources:
The Wilmington Morning Star 16 July 1946, p3
AAIR