Accident Grumman F7F-2N Tigercat 80295, Friday 6 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1947
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-2N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 80295
MSN: C.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chincoteague, VA/VU-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched near a ship (SS Kelona Park) 60 miles at sea after run out of gas apparently due to compass trouble. Lt Edward Barnik and C.E. Thomas.

Sources:

The Wilmington Morning Star 7 June 1947, p2
AAIR