Accident Aero Commander 560F N6191X, Saturday 19 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1973
Time:18:28
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6191X
MSN: 1053-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Granada Hls, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip told Pilot not to fly vfr nite x-c. Pilot dep spl vfr clnc,lost control 4 mins after tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB