This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman XF7F-1 Tigercat |
| Owner/operator: | Grumman Aircraft |
| Registration: | 03549 |
| MSN: | C-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi E of Chincoteague, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Prototype crashed after pilot Lewis H. Baurer had parachuted to safety due to a fire.
Sources:
AAIR (BOF)