Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80569, Monday 5 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1948
Time:night
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Ewa, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tigercat 80567 during night fighter maneuvers. Maj Stanley Russell Bailey (31).

Sources:

Petaluma Argus Courier 7 April 1948, p1
AAIR (KMAC)