Accident Sikorsky UH-60A+ Black Hawk 23..., Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A+ Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 23...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:National Defence University, Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky UH-60+ Black Hawk crashed just after takeoff at the National Defence University, Kabul, during a training exercise as a result of a technical malfunction.
Three crew members died and five crew members were injured.

Sources:

Video :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-afganistanda-askeri-helikopter-dustu/

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-716835
https://www.washingtonpost.com/business/helicopter-crash-kills-3-in-kabul-during-training-session/2022/09/10/4665ff64-312a-11ed-bcc6-0874b26ae296_story.html
https://www.macaubusiness.com/helicopter-crashes-in-afghanistan-3-killed/