Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWI, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWI
MSN: 37267/4006
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY6624, a Boeing 737-8K5, reportedly suffered a bird strike on departure from Bournemouth Airport, U.K. TUI have confirmed in a statement that the plane has suffered a bird strike. A spokesperson said:

"We can confirm flight TOM6624 unfortunately reported a bird strike shortly after takeoff from Bournemouth. The aircraft therefore had to divert to Gatwick Airport for an engineering inspection. We have a team on the ground supporting impacted customers as we work to get them back on their way as soon as possible".

The aircraft entered a holding pattern for about one hour before diverting to London-Gatwick Airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/21262575.tui-flight-diverts-suspected-bird-strike/?ref=rss
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawi#2d696200
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TAWI
4. https://www.dorset.live/news/dorset-news/tui-bournemouth-flight-live-updates-7571856
5. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1667543/tui-emergency-landing-suspected-bird-strike-gatwick-airport-diversion-inspection
6. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-TAWI
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bournemouth_Airport

Location

Media:

Boeing 737-8K5 ‘G-TAWI’ TUI Airways Boeing 737-8K5 ‘G-TAWI’ TUI Airways (c/n 37267, l/n 4006, Built 2012): Seen arriving on flight BY7503 / TOM1AB from Zakynthos at Birmingham Airport, West Midlands, UK 24th September 2021