Incident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air G-BDKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28272

Date:Sunday 8 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Vernair Transport Services
Registration: G-BDKG
MSN: LD-194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karachi, Pakistan (KHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Withdrawn from use after minor accident at Liverpool in December 1977. Stored at Liverpool from December 1978 until May 1979. Repaired and restored to flight 11/6/1979, Sold to a new owner, and crashed at Karachi, Pakistan 8/7/1979 on delivery flight

Registration G-BDKG belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 5/12/1983

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDKG.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1086689/
http://web.archive.org/web/20151208152707/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/P/Pakistan.htm
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=3295