This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N6327C |
| MSN: | 44904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA |
Narrative:Nose wheel collapsed on landing, sliding 800ft over the runway. Was on a delivery flight from the Douglas Aircraft Company at Santa Monica.
Sources:
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nee28609 