Accident Jabiru J230-D , Sunday 11 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirbourne, near Ayr, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ayr
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/state/qld/2022/09/11/qld-crash-kills-pilot/
https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/news/2022/09/11/light-plane-crash-shirbourne/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03703