Accident Albatros L58a D-576, Tuesday 5 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1928
Time:afternoon
Type:Albatros L58a
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-576
MSN: 10006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krefeld
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on hard landing and overturned. Pilot and mechanic suffered serious head injuries. Passenger Röhrig injured and another unhurt.

Sources:

Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 6 June 1928
http://www.histaviation.com/albatros_l_58.html