Incident Cessna 120 NC76746, Wednesday 27 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC76746
MSN: 11178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City Airport, MO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into obstacles after having been blown across the airport by high winds.

Sources:

https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nee27346