Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri N409HH, 11 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282752

Date:11-SEP-2022
Time:c. 12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Heli Outpost Sdn Bhd
Registration: N409HH
MSN: 1561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bidor, Pirak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Ipoh Airport (IPH/WMKI)
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri with 1 POB crashed near Bidor, Pirak.
The pilot, who suffered head injuries, died aboard the Search and Rescue helicopter.
The helicopter had been shown on radar as suffering "a sharp loss of altitude in less than a minute".

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2022/09/11/helicopter-plunged-off-radar-no-response-to-calls-says-caam
https://www.thevibes.com/articles/news/71162/private-chopper-goes-missing-over-bidor-transport-minister
https://www.thesundaily.my/local/helicopter-with-lone-pilot-missing-near-bidor-BL9805047
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2022/09/12/perak-police-chief-confirms-helicopter-pilot-died-in-crash
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2022/09/830525/helicopter-pilot-dies-after-losing-consciousness-during-rescue-mission
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2022/09/12/pilot-in-bidor-helicopter-crash-found-alive/

https://i0.wp.com/www.ummahtoday.com.my/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/306268571_752528072803953_7921795410532264908_n.jpg?w=720&ssl=1 (photo)

Media: