| Date: | Friday 13 May 2022 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-AWC98 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brzeziny Airfield -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brzeziny Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Brzeziny Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 10:30 hrs LMT, the pilot initiated the take-off procedure by starting the pre-rotation of the main rotor. After reaching the pre-rotation speed of 200 rpm, the pilot moved the control stick backward and the engine power control lever to the "full throttle" position to start the take-off run. The gyroplane started to move, but then the pilot noticed that he had not unlocked the main landing gear wheel brake, so he tried to unlock the brake.
After finding that the brake could not be unlocked, the pilot decided to abort the take-off. He reduced the engine power and moved the control stick forward. The gyroplane slowed down and at the same time tilted to the right. In that position, the rotating main rotor touched the ground, which caused the gyrocopter to suddenly rotate and turn over on its right side. When the gyroplane came to rest, the pilot left the cockpit via the broken front glazing of the fuselage without suffering any injuries.
Cause of the accident
Pilot’s error consisting in starting the take-off run with braked wheels of the main landing gear, which resulted in the creation of destructive forces at the landing gear attachment points resulting in the landing gear damage during take-off run.
Contributing factors
Little experience of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SCAAI