Other Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ N721ES, Tuesday 10 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:BoiseJetCo
Registration: N721ES
MSN: 525A0452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a vehicle while parked on the ramp. Damage was found on the leading edge of both wings, fuselage skins, and empennage.
The date of occurrence is unclear. The aircraft had arrived at MDW on May 9, 2022 about 19:50 local time.

Sources:

https://www.usau.com/claims/salvage/cessna-120-n1926n-ae874-3/
https://www.usau.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/AH319-Salvage-Bid-Sheet.pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N721ES
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=721ES