This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3062D |
| MSN: | 35262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bennett, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO |
Narrative:Crashed in a blinding snow storm. The Cessna 310 took off from Totowa-Wayne Airport at noon Saturday with Katstra, an experienced charter pilot at the controls. Although Katstra had been hired to fly the plan by Petruska, Sr. Michael, Jr., was also licensed. Pairo, an electrical contractor who was currently working on Gregory Manor, a Petruska development on Passaic Avenue, Clifton, NJ had apparently gone along for the ride. It was his first trip in the Petruska plane. The three in-ended staying at Reno about a week. Petruska was flying to Reno to obtain a divorce at his wife's request. The bodies of the three men are being flown from Denver tonight and are expected to arrive in Newark Airport tomorrow.
Sources:
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/ned67786 