Accident Grumman F7F-1 Tigercat 80265, Saturday 30 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1947
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-1 Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 80265
MSN: C.7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dares Beach, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a tobago field on Plum Point, one mile from Chesapeake Bay. Flight test engineer Cmdr Robert Emmet Seibels, Jr (30) killed.

Sources:

AAIR