Loss of control Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic YL-ECE, Sunday 11 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YL-ECE
MSN: 305/2009
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:319 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km NW of Fratauti Airfield -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fratauti Airfield
Destination airport:Fratauti Airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic took off from the Frătăuți Airfield with two people on board, the owner of the aircraft and a pilot.
Ther aircraft entered a spin and impacted terrain 3,2 km from the airfield.

Cause of accident
Following the investigation of this accident, the cause(s) that led to the impact of the aircraft with the ground could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 24 A - 08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20220911_RP_YL-ECE_RO.pdf

https://www.monitorulsv.ro/Ultima-ora-local/2022-09-10/Un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-la-Galanesti-Doua-persoane-ar-fi-decedat-in-urma-accidentului-aviatic
https://www.monitorulsv.ro/Ultima-ora-local/2022-09-10/Avion-prabusit-la-Galanesti-Au-murit-un-arhitect-din-Suceava-si-un-foarte-experimentat-instructor-de-zbor
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-suceava-doua-persoane-au-murit.html

https://u2fly.lt/en/avia-market/aircraft/?id=47
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/YL-ECE

Media: