Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air VH-CMI, Thursday 20 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1972
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Connair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CMI
MSN: LD-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles SW of Alice Springs Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Alice Springs, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Ayres Rock, NT (AYQ/YAYE)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 07:45 hours Central Standard Time on 20 January 1972, there was an in-flight fire in a Beech 65-80 Queenair aircraft, registered VH-CMI. The pilot reported a fire in the starboard engine, which resulted in the separation of the starboard engine and the starboard outer wing.

No further transmissions were heard from the aircraft. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground at a point some seven miles south-west of Alice Springs Airport in the Northern Territory.

At the time of the accident, the aircraft was engaged in operating a charter flight for the purpose of carrying passengers, mail and freight from Alice Springs to Ayers Rock. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and impact forces and the pilot and the six passengers were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197203842.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CMI.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121017130812/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1972-JAN-JUN.htm
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24835/197203842.pdf