Accident Mooney M20K PR-FRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282790

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-FRS
MSN: 25-0881
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pará de Minas (SNPA), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rondon Do Pará-Fazenda Estrela Dalva Airport, PA (SNGQ)
Destination airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bom Despacho (SNGQ),MG, bound for Pará de Minas (SNPA), MG, at around 19:20 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, exceeding the left side edge of the runway.

Sources:

CENIPA