Tailstrike Incident Embraer E195-E2 PS-AEB, Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:07:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PS-AEB
MSN: 19020021
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4639, an Embraer E195-E2, suffered a tailstrike on landing at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport (VCP).

The incident aircraft resumed service 36 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-aeb#2d0e8c4f

Location