Incident Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA G-MNGW, Sunday 2 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:16:55
Type:Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Ernest Henry Eric Nunn (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MNGW
MSN: 386-1185-3-W121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Itchenor, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bracklesham Bay, West Sussex
Destination airport:Bracklesham Bay, West Sussex
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 2 July 1995 at 1,500 feet over West Itchenor, whilst both were flying straight and level in a clear and cloudless sky, CASA Jungmann G-BPVW (a Spanish licence built version of the German pre-war biplane) and Gemini Flash G-MNGW (a weight shift microlight) managed to collide. Neither saw the other until it was too late and contact was made. Fortunately the contact was light, the damage was not significant, the pilots retained control and both aircraft were able to land successfully, the Flash at the microlight airfield at Earnley and the Jungmann at Goodwood, and without injury to the four people on board the two aircraft.

The Jungmann suffered damage to the leading edge of the tip of its lower port wing. The Flash suffered major damage to its port wing, including covering fabric lost or torn in three places.

G-MNGW was first registered on 30 September 1985, and was with its fourth owner (from new) at the time of the above accident. The microlight was repaired and sold on twice more (on 15 July 1998 and 1 August 2003). The registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 17 April 2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/casa-1-131e-2000-jungmann-g-bpvw-biplane-and-gemini-flash-g-mngw-weight-shift-microlight-2-july-1995
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MNGW.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18269.msg76862#msg76862
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Itchenor