Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1 VR-HOC, Saturday 24 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HOC
MSN: 1042
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT)
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Airways flight 508 made a hard landing on runway 16 of New Tokyo International Airport, in which the rear spar of the wing root and its vicinity of the left wing were damaged and the fuel flowed out from No. 1 fuel tank.
Fire did not occur.
On board the aircraft were a crew of 18 and 283 passengers, and in the emergency evacuation effected, two passengers
were seriously injured.

Probable cause
It is estimated that immediately after the aircraft, which was approaching in a crosswind varying extensively in direction and speed, initiated a decrab operation, the aircraft encountered such a change of the wind that the strong wind which had been blowing crosswise at a right angle until immediately therebefore suddenly decreased and temporarily turned to a tailwind, wherein the captain could not conduct a relevant landing operation with a result of giving rise to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/VR-HOC.pdf