Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123520, Thursday 21 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-721
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during take-off from carrier near Oahu. USNR Ens. Richard Allen Stein (27).

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)
USS Kearsarge WestPac Cruise Book 1952-53