| Date: | Friday 26 August 2022 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Hevilift |
| Registration: | P2-KSI |
| MSN: | 706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mount Hagen Airport, Western Highlands -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kairik Airport |
| Destination airport: | Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A MAF PNG Cessna 208 Caravan I (P2-MEW) and a Hevilift PNG DHC-6 Twin Otter (P2-KSI) were involved in a loss of separation incident at Mount Hagen Airport (HGU).
The Cessna was departing from runway 12 while the Twin Otter was on approach to land on the opposite direction, runway 30.
Causes (Contributing factors)
The crew of KSI did not comply with the operator's Standard Visual Circuit Procedures with respect to speeds on the downwind and base legs of the circuit and the base leg profile to be flown, thereby reducing the margin of distance between them and the departing MEW.
The serious incident occurred when KSI came into close proximity with MEW as a result of KSI continuing the approach, with the PlC of KSI exercising his perceived right to right of way, even though his aircraft was still on a curved base leg when the opposite direction aircraft MEW was cleared for takeoff.
Other Factors
While not causal to the serious incident the CADAS system that normally receives operational messages was offline, causing a delay of flight plan details being received at the new control tower and increased workload for the controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 22-2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aic.gov.pg/news/802
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: