Loss of control Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 N397R, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N397R
MSN: 1057 SFNM 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Soaring Club of Houston Gliderport (89TA), Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Soaring Club of Houston Gliderport, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 12, 2022, about 1418 central daylight time, a Pipistrel Sinus 912 LSA powered glider, N397R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Waller, Texas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After an uneventful flight, the powered glider approached the grass airstrip to land. The passenger stated that the altitude seemed to be low during the approach. He stated that as the pilot started to turn the glider, the passenger felt that they were not going to land safely, and yelled to the pilot, “we are not going to make this.” The powered glider dropped down and seemed to stall. The passenger heard the engine rev up, and the powered glider collided with the ground.

Examination of the accident site showed evidence of a low-energy impact, consistent with a low-altitude stall. Examination of the airframe and flight controls did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Physical examination of the engine and downloaded engine data were consistent with normal engine operation.

Cannabis was detected in the toxicology testing of the pilot; however, since no THC or active THC metabolite was detected, it is unlikely that the pilot’s use of cannabis was recent enough to have contributed to the accident. The autopsy on the pilot revealed moderate to severe atherosclerosis of the pilot’s cerebral arteries, coronary arteries, and aorta, as well as chronic kidney and lung conditions. It could not be determined whether these conditions contributed to the accident. The passenger did not report any indications that the pilot was impaired or incapacitated.

Based on all available evidence, it is likely that the pilot attempted to extend the glide to the runway during the base turn to final, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control, which led to an aerodynamic stall at an altitude where recovery was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc13.com/waller-county-plane-crash-soaring-club-houston-sheriffs-office-howell-road-texas/12224669/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105916
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=397R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N397R

https://www.pipistrel-aircraft.com/products/gliders/sinus/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: