Incident Kolb Twinstar Mk III G-MYOR, Tuesday 4 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:19:05
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III
Owner/operator:John Hardwood & Oliver John Stothert (regd.owners)
Registration: G-MYOR
MSN: PFA 205-12602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kynsall Farm, near Audlem, Buerton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kynsall Farm, near Audlem, Buerton, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Kolb Twinstar Mk.III G-MYOR: Substantially damaged 4 June 1996 in a take off accident at Kynsall Farm, near Audlem, Buerton, Cheshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the investigation:

"The aircraft had been used for a local flight during which a landing at another airstrip had been made. Whilst on the ground there,the fuel selector had been changed to draw fuel from the right tank. On return to their home airstrip, the left fuel tank was refilled and the fuel selector moved again to draw fuel from the left tank.

Having completed the pre-flight checks, the engine was started and the pre take-off checks carried out. The aircraft then took off and climbed to about 20 to 30 feet when the engine suddenly stopped.

The pilot realised that he had insufficient speed and height to glide over a hedge which was ahead, and so initiated a steep left hand descending turn. However, he was not able to avoid contacting the hedge and subsequently struck the ground heavily on the left main landing gear, which collapsed.

The two occupants were able to crawl out of the aircraft, but realised that they were more seriously injured than they had at first thought, and so rested until the emergency services arrived. Subsequently, both the pilot and his passenger were found to have suffered severe spinal injuries.

After the accident, it was observed that the bulb type fuel pump in the cockpit was flat, indicating that it had been subjected to a vacuum. Further examination by a PFA inspector also revealed that the self-sealing quick release fuel connector to the left tank had become disconnected.

As a result of the findings of the investigation into a previous accident to this type of aircraft (the accidnet involving G-MWWF on 21 July 1994 - which see) in which the two occupants suffered fatal spinal injuries, and knowledge of an unreported heavy landing accident, in which the occupants suffered severe spinal injuries, AAIB made a Safety Recommendation (94-36), calling for consideration to be given to providing better protection to the occupants, in the event of a heavy landing.

This resulted in the introduction of an optional modification,by the UK distributor, which consisted of the substitution of the original canvas bottomed seat by one with an aluminium seat pan, supplemented by a cushion of high density energy-absorbing foam. This modification, including the cushion, was fitted to this aircraft".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Severe damage to landing gear and cockpit structure". G-MYOR was first registered on 16 February 1994, and was with its original owners/builders at the time of the above accident. It was repaired and sold on to a new owner on 21 September 1998. G-MYOR was sold on to its third owner on 18 August 2009, and its fourth owner on 17 November 2010. During its period of ownership with its fourth owner, G-MYOR sustained another accident on 18 September 2011 (see link #2). G-MTYOR had its registration cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 13 March 2013 on the grounds of "Transferred to another country or authority - To LITHUANIA"

Sources:

1. AAIB - Accident 4 June 1996: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f31540f0b61346000495/dft_avsafety_pdf_500306.pdf
2. AAIB - Accident 18 September 2011:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa82e5274a13170007f7/Kolb_Twinstar_MKIII__Modified__G-MYOR_01-12.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buerton,_Cheshire_East