| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1996 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNA |
| MSN: | 19761/23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Boeing 747-136 G-AWNA; Sustained minor damage during the climbout from London Heathrow airport on 21 April 1996. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the investigation:
"The aircraft's departure from Heathrow Airport was normal, but on passing FL150. a member of the cabin crew reported to the commander that a worried passenger had noticed a crack in the left wing.The commander sent the flight engineer into the cabin to make an assessment. He reported back that the crack looked 'bad' and suggested that the commander should check it himself. The commander went back and inspected the left wing from the cabin.
He saw a crack that was parallel to, and about 2 feet from, the wing leading edge. The crack was some 3 to 4 feet in length and about 2 to 3 inches wide. He noticed that the two sides of the crack were being forced upwards by the effect of lift on the wing and considered that the panel, or part of the panel, might detach and hazard the aircraft, or people on the ground. The panel was in an area just ahead of the high speed aileron, which the commander considered it might strike if it detached. He also considered the possible unnerving effect the crack might have on the passengers if the flight was to continue to its destination, which entailed some further five hours flight time.
The commander therefore returned to the flight deck and instructed the crew that the aircraft would be returning. The nearest airfield's weather suggested that there would be turbulence in its vicinity, whereas Heathrow's weather was satisfactory. A 'PAN' call was made, with a request for a 'straight-in' approach to Heathrow.
Following a 20 minute period for fuel dumping, an uneventful approach and landing was made. Subsequent examination of the panel, which had remained in position on the wing, revealed a crack which, with the aircraft on the ground, had closed-up to the extent that made it very difficult to visually identify. Cracking of this particular panel on this type is a known defect and is the subject of ongoing investigation and monitoring by the operator and the aircraft manufacturer. This particular panel was temporarily repaired in accordance with the aircraft's Maintenance Manual, with an engineering note that it was to be replaced at the next maintenance check".
Note that the AAIB Report lists that there were 18 crew aboard, but failed to note the exact number of passengers.
Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Crack in fibreglass panel between the fuselage and the left wing". G-AWNA was the first 747 to be delivered to a British airline when BOAC took delivery of her on 20th April 1970. The Jumbo Jet was the 23rd 747 built (s/n 19761), made her maiden flight on March 15, 1970 and originally cost $21 Million. In 1974 BOAC and BEA merged to become British Airways, and "November Alpha" has flown with them until being withdrawn from use. Throughout its career, the 747 wore three different names: "Sir Richard Grenville" ('1979-84), "City of Peterborough" (1984-'89), and finally "Colliford Lake" (1989-98).This Jumbo Jet flew its last commercial flight on October 31, 1998 flying from Philadelphia to London-Heathrow as flight BA068. At the time of the 747's retirement the long-haul plane was the oldest and longest serving 747 still operated by its original airline owner. G-AWNA attained a total of 102,151 hours in the air, made a total of 20,919 take-offs and landings and traveled over 51 million miles. Sadly, the historic aircraft was not preserved and cut up for scrap at Bruntingthorpe in 1999.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f602ed915d13710005cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500287.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWNA.pdf 3.
https://aussieairliners.org/b-747i/b-747-100/19761-023/gawna.html 4.
https://jetbackintime.com/2020/08/03/queen-of-the-skies-british-airways/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heathrow_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 1975 |
G-AWNA |
British Airways |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
sub |
Media: