This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss F11C-2 Goshawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9266 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 16 mi E of Delmar, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control at 4500ft performing aerobatics and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1937.asp 