Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 XA-MAG, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-MAG
MSN: 43704/6803
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monterrey İnternational Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeromexico Boeing 737 MAX 8 (XA-MAG) contacted a Volaris Airbus A321 (XA-VLV) at Monterrey İnternational Airport, Mexico. The Boeing 737 was taxiing when the sharklet struck and damaged the APU exhaust of of the A321.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-43/

Location