Incident Bell 412 SUH-5.., Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SUH-5..
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katupotha, Kurunegala -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 412 of the Sri Lanka Air Force made an emergency landing in Katupotha, Kurunegala due to a technical issue.

Sources:

https://www.hirunews.lk/english/60493/air-force-commanders-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-kuliyapitiya
https://www.onlanka.com/news/air-force-bell-412-makes-emergency-landing.html
https://www.pressreader.com/sri-lanka/daily-mirror-sri-lanka/20130608/page/1
https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking_news/air-force-bell-412-makes-emergency-landing/108-30544