Incident Sky Balloons Sky 220-24 G-SPEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282838

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sky Balloons Sky 220-24
Owner/operator:Pendle Balloon Company
Registration: G-SPEL
MSN: 045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Addingham, 3 miles West of Ilkley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ribchester, Lancashire
Destination airport:Addingham, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
Sky Balloons Sky 220-24 G-SPEL: Crashed on landing 31 March 1997 near Addingham, West Yorkshire. The balloon was undamaged in the incident, but of the 12 passengers, 1 sustained serious injuries, and the other 11 were slightly injured. According to the conclusions arrived at in the AAIB Report:

"The accident was caused by the execution of a landing with a higher than normal ground speed combined with a higher than normal rate of descent.

The concave appearance of the balloon envelope just prior to touchdown indicated that either the balloon had been hit by a severe sudden gust of wind or had already begun to deflate as a result of the rip line having been pulled by the pilot. However despite the loss of 442 kg of payload (6 passengers;29% of the All-up Weight) during the initial impact, the balloon did not become airborne again, and dragged for 170 metres before coming to rest. This therefore suggests that partial collapse of the envelope was due to rip line activation.

The pilot was relatively inexperienced in landing balloons of this size in strong wind conditions. He had obtained the necessary Meteorological Information available prior to takeoff and having sought clarification considered that the flight could be conducted safely. The balloon however encountered increasing wind speed conditions as it progressed north-eastwards and an early decision by the pilot to land may have been more prudent. Having delayed this decision the pilot was committed to land at altitude on the open moors, where wind speeds and conditions were liable to be higher and more turbulent.

During the touchdown 6 of the passengers were ejected from the basket. These passengers suffered varying degrees of injury including concussion, whiplash injuries, cuts and bruises. The wearing of head protection may have reduced the severity of these injuries. Furthermore one passenger became entangled in the control lines and was dragged behind the basket. Although the passengers had been briefed on the correct position to adopt during a landing several suffered injury at touchdown.

After the accident there was no evidence of any contingency plan for dealing with the aftermath, a situation exacerbated by the fact that the pilot was stunned and/or shocked and therefore effectively incapacitated.

=Safety Recommendations=
In view of the conclusions above it is recommended that:

Recommendation 98-24
The CAA should consider mandating the wearing of suitable head protection for the use of all balloon occupants.

Recommendation 98-25
The CAA should ensure that balloon manufactures design and supply control lines that are adequately routed and of a suitable length so as to reduce the possibility of inadvertent entanglement with personnel or equipment during all phases of flight.

Recommendation 98-26
The CAA should encourage operators holding a commercial balloon AOC to include, in their company operating manuals, an initial restriction on the wind speed limits applicable to pilots upgrading from their current type to significantly larger balloons.

Recommendation 98-27
The CAA consider whether commercial balloon operators should incorporate into their operations manual, or other standing instructions, a written disaster management plan and provide adequate training, in first-aid at an appropriate level, for their ground crew personnel accordingly"

Addingham is a village and civil parish in the City of Bradford in West Yorkshire, England. It is situated near the A65, 6 miles (10 km) south-east of Skipton, 3 miles (5 km) west of Ilkley, 12 miles (19 km) north-west of Bradford and around 20 miles (32 km) north-west of Leeds. Historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire, it is located in the valley of the River Wharfe and is only 1 mile (2 km) from the Yorkshire Dales National Park.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fed2ed915d13710009d5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500141.pdf
2. https://www.zebedeelist.co.uk/zebedee_list/sky-220-24/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Addingham