Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-MYPJ, Sunday 11 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Anthony William Fish (regd owner)
Registration: G-MYPJ
MSN: PFA 204-12692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rans S6-ESD Coyote II G-MYPJ: Substantially damaged 11 January 1998 wen crashed at RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following in an extract from the investigation report:

"The pilot flew his machine to RAF Boulmer during an afternoon of recreational flying. The weather was fine with a light wind from the south when the pilot landed on the grass manoeuvring area using a south-easterly track. He expected the landing roll to be longer than was the case but otherwise the landing was normal. Whilst on the ground at Boulmer for about an hour the pilot liaised with RAF personnel. He also noticed that some areas of the grass manoeuvring area were soft underfoot due to recent rain and some areas had longer grass than others.

Having explored the manoeuvring area, he decided to take off on a southerly heading adjacent to the eastern boundary because this run provided him with the firmest ground. The length of the run was some 400 metres. As the pilot began the take-off roll the wind was calm. Moreover, the aircraft accelerated more slowly than he had expected due to the soft surface. In an attempt to unload the landing gear he pulled back on the stick early at about 43 mph before reaching that part of the take-off run where the grass was longer.

The aircraft became airborne and the pilot then kept it low with the intention of accelerating in ground effect. Unfortunately the airspeed had reached only 50 mph as he approached the southern boundary fence so he pulled back on the stick to clear the fence. At that point the airspeed started decreasing and the aircraft probably stalled just before the left wing struck the top of the fence. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest in an adjacent farmer's field.

Neither occupant was hurt but the engine compartment caught fire as they extricated themselves from the wreckage. The fire was swiftly extinguished by RAF personnel.

In his report the pilot attributed the cause of the accident to his making insufficient allowance for the drag on the landing gear during the early part of the take-off roll".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Bent wing, landing gear, propeller and fire damage to the engine"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd2bed915d1371000925/dft_avsafety_pdf_501596.pdf
2. http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata14.html
3. G-MYPJ under dust sheets at Brook Farm, Pilling 26/9/10: https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/13949851893/in/photolist-nfGCXP-fr1VJN-GB3dp7/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Boulmer#Post_Cold_War