Incident Boeing 777-312ER 9V-SWV, Friday 9 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWV
MSN: 42236/1136
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Baku -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ333, a Boeing 777-312ER, suffered an oil leak in one of the engines, forcing the crew to divert to Baku Airport, Azerbaijan.
The occurrence aircraft was ferried to Singapore after being on the ground at Baku for about 60 hours.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/sia-flight-from-paris-to-spore-diverted-to-azerbaijan-after-developing-technical-problems
https://twitter.com/ironsider/status/1568168323468374022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-swv#2d640a88