Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126257, Thursday 6 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi ESE of NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after Cmdr Albert D. Pollock, Jr (37) bailed out due to a fire but did not survive when parachute did not open in time. He had just left the carrier to return to NATC Patuxent River, MD, when he radioed that one of his two engines blown some turbine blades and he would land at Oceana. He was just over the field for the emergency landing when a fire brocke out.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 7 November 1952, p4
AAIR (KBOF)