| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Semo Motorsports and Lawn Equipment LLC |
| Registration: | N3713T |
| MSN: | 28R-30017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Erie Municipal Airport (EIK/KEIK), Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 14, 2022, about 1140 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-180, N3713T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Broomfield, Colorado. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 ft above ground level (AGL), the engine sustained a partial loss of power. He was not able to climb or maintain altitude and executed a forced landing. During the landing the airplane nosed over into a pond, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Recorded flight data was consistent with the pilot’s description of events, but no recorded engine data was available. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the interior liner of the induction air hose between the air filter and the throttle body was partially collapsed inward. The exterior of the hose did not display obvious damage. No further preimpact anomalies that would explain the reported loss of engine power were found. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings, but not at the full power setting that would be used for takeoff and initial climb.
Based on the available evidence, the partially collapsed induction hose likely collapsed further, blocking airflow to the carburetor and resulting in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a collapsed induction hose that blocked engine intake airflow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/2-walk-away-from-plane-crash-into-broomfield-pond https://www.broomfieldenterprise.com/2022/09/14/plane-crashes-into-broomfield-pond-no-injuries/ del. 25jul1967.
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105939 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3713T https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/eb1f6d8e7c2b770821f2de3e1d09baf3437119c5 (photo)
Location
Media: