Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N13FM, Thursday 21 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13FM
MSN: 24590
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
A 1957 Cessna L-19E, N13FM, was substantially damaged when it collided with a tree during a forced landing near Milton, Louisiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological
conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. According to preliminary information, while cruising about 1,200 ft, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot switched tank, but power was not restored. The engine lost total power, so the pilot performed a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar.

Sources:

https://aircraft-data.com/N13FM
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/03/cessna-l-19e-bird-dog-n13fm-incident.html?m=1
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N13FM
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N13FM