Accident Eurocopter EC120 B-7148, Wednesday 6 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2016
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120
Owner/operator:Sichuan Xilinfengteng General Aviation
Registration: B-7148
MSN: 1672
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guanghan County-Level City, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A trainee pilot was practicing hovering at alt. 2 m with an instructor when the helicopter crashed to the ground due to mechanical fault. News sources reported different degrees of occupant injury; some claimed that both were hospitalized but others indicate that only one person was slightly wounded. The helicopter was presumably damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://news.carnoc.com/list/333/333312.html
Sichuan Xilinfengteng General Aviation Co. Ltd. Official Announcement. 2016/01/07.