This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1998 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Philip Arthur Bell (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-MZIY |
| MSN: | PFA 204-13184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2 miles West of Manchester City Airport, Barton, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB) |
Narrative:Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-MZIY: Substantially damaged 9 May 1998 when force landed and overturned due to running out of fuel. Aircraft came down 2 miles West of Manchester City Airport, Barton, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Lancashire. The pilot was uninjured, the passenger sustained slight injuries. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation Report, and the following is an excerpt from the report...
"The pilot had flown from Manchester (Barton) Airfield to a microlight strip at Otherton; flight time was one hour and ten minutes. Prior to this flight, he had filled the fuel tank to full (32 litres) which should result in a maximum endurance of two hours forty minutes. The weather was good with a surface wind of 260 degrees/8 knots and a cloud base of approximately 4,000 feet agl.
On the ground at Otherton, the pilot tried to obtain some fuel but the only fuel available belonged to another pilot who was airborne and the pilot of G-MZIY was also not confident that the fuel contained the correct ratio of oil. Additionally, he checked the fuel tank and considered that it was still more than half full. With the slight head wind he had experienced on his outbound flight, he was confident that he had sufficient fuel for his return flight.
This return flight progressed normally until approximately two miles from Barton Airfield, after 57 minutes flying, when the engine stopped. The pilot was in radio contact with Barton and in sight of the airfield; he immediately turned into wind and informed Barton of his intention to make a forced landing. He was unable to make his initial landing site and so selected a smaller rougher looking field.
Touchdown was on the rear wheels but, as the nose wheel contacted the soft soil it detached and G-MZIY turned onto its back. The pilot assisted his passenger out of the aircraft before informing Barton Radio that they were not injured.
The pilot acknowledged that the most likely cause of the accident was that he had run out of fuel; he could not confirm if any fuel was still in the tank when the engine stopped because the aircraft had inverted after ground contact. The fuel tank is in the wing root and it is easy to see the fuel level; he had checked that it still contained fuel as he passed the visual reporting point at Thelwall Viaduct some 6 miles from Barton.
However, he acknowledged that the aircraft may not have been level when he visually checked the fuel tank contents at Otherton and therefore his assessment of fuel prior to departure from there may have been incorrect".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Substantial" damage was sustained. However G-MZIY was repaired and returned to service, as it sustained another accident near Derby on 21 September 2014 (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. AAIB (Accident 9 May 1998):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff95e5274a13140009c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501210.pdf 2. AAIB (Accident 21 September 2014):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/548b1b6aed915d4c100002df/Rans_S6-ESD_Xl__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MZIY_12-14.pdf 3.
http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata14.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000526708.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport Media:

G-MZIY Rans S.6 at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire,16/2/2013.