This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | Longwood Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N7008M |
| MSN: | T34-362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Flowood Industrial Airport (MS90), MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Flowood Industrial Airport, MS (MS90) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P aborted the takeoff, lost directional control and veered off the runway at Flowood Industrial Airport MS90), Mississippi, and came to rest in a ditch.
The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft recieved minor damage.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7008M https://media.sandhills.com/n7008m-2011-thrush-510p/img.axd?id=5030539115&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=bVu4DzCRD5bY6evJFw5%2bgr9NedNp8ixxsoJUGIJBrEA%3d (photo)
Location