Accident Vought SU-2 A-9083, Monday 8 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1937
Time:05:15
Type:Vought SU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woods near the Pensacola Country Club, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed. Was on a weather observation flight.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352902645/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1MjkwMjY0NSwiaWF0IjoxNjYzMjU2NTUwLCJleHAiOjE2NjMzNDI5NTB9.CCvgPx96MZNwh5UUMkToCSUXyoyFzMOVEpduRfas_A8