This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2022 |
| Time: | 07:19 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N862AV |
| MSN: | 4862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV8525, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport. The takeoff was rejected and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/AtlanticoEmi/status/1570398908110495744 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n862av#2d78ecf1 Location