Accident Great Lakes TG-1 A-8463, Monday 8 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1937
Time:
Type:Great Lakes TG-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Lagoon, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while flying low, crashed in the water capsized and sank.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352902645/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1MjkwMjY0NSwiaWF0IjoxNjYzMjU2NTUwLCJleHAiOjE2NjMzNDI5NTB9.CCvgPx96MZNwh5UUMkToCSUXyoyFzMOVEpduRfas_A8