This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Helicargo |
| Registration: | HK-4086X |
| MSN: | 2656 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5339 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chocó -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an accident involving a system or component failure (non-powerplant).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-06-31-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
COL-06-31-GIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 