This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | TACA LTDA. |
| Registration: | HK-4098-X |
| MSN: | 672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | GUAYMARAL |
| Destination airport: | GUAYMARAL |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Narrative:During autorotation and landing after a test flight, the helicopter struck against a fence and caught fire resulting totally destroyed. Pilot and mechanic resulted with serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
COL-97-27-GIA