Accident Bell 206L-3 HK-3353, Wednesday 24 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2004
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Helicargo
Registration: HK-3353
MSN: 51177
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huila -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of control during takeoff. It collided with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-04-27-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

COL-04-27-GIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1992 HK-3353 Helitaxi Itda 0 near El Tumaco, Narino sub
25 September 2021 HK-3353 SADI Colombia (Servicios Aéreos de Ibagué) 0 Fonquetá, Chía sub