Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N4111M, Friday 9 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4111M
MSN: 31-8352001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 9, 1998, at 19:35 hours Philippines local time, a Piper PA-31, N4111M, reportedly experienced a loss of engine power and crashed at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila, Philippines. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the airline transport rated pilot and copilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed for the night ferry flight to Saipan in the Marianas, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed.

The pilot stated that after completing a pre-flight they had been cleared to taxi to the active runway. The pilot requested a full length takeoff from runway 06. Approximately 75 feet after lifting off from the ground, the pilot requested that the copilot retract the landing gear. The pilot reported that shortly after the landing gear was raised the aircraft yawed sharply to the right. He lowered the nose to regain some of the airspeed that was lost due to the right yaw. He stated that they were losing airspeed and altitude quickly, and asked the copilot to extend the landing gear. The pilot reported that on landing he had the power on until they contacted the runway. The aircraft slid to the left and came to rest after striking a concrete ditch.

A test flight of the accident aircraft had been conducted 2 days and on the day before the accident. The purpose of the test flights were to check the propellers that had been overhauled, and to obtain a ferry permit from the Federal Aviation Administration's Designated Airworthiness Representative (DAR). The DAR found the aircraft to be within required specifications. He made the appropriate entry into the aircraft's logbook and issued the ferry authorization.

The pilot reported the accident to the Safety Board on January 14, 1998. Registration N4111M cancelled by the FAA on April 15, 1998 as "Exported to the Philippines"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX98WA073 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09475&ntsbno=LAX98WA073&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4111M
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1998/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-manila/]