| Date: | Monday 30 August 1976 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander S-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Southeastern A |
| Registration: | N8801Q |
| MSN: | 1501R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ashland, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flight was fire ant control spraying mirex.Acftwas lead in 3 plane formation spray flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76FKJ97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB