This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2006 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-2067-P |
| MSN: | C 18265867 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosquera Municipality, Nariño -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mosquera Airport (MQR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Narrative:Crashed while taking off on a medical mission from a short airport/runway (that was at the moment under terrible conditions) which serves the town of Mosquera. An unresponsive boy was to be taken for medical attention whit his mother and a doctor. Destination was believed to be a hospital in the town of Guapi. First impacted a school and then nearby terrain where it was destroyed and caught on fire. Pilot survived impact but died short after in the town of Guapi. 3 Passengers perished on initial crash. The aircraft suffered a loss of control in part because of heavy winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-06-07-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
COL-06-07-GIA;
https://caracol.com.co/radio/2006/03/19/nacional/1142791980_261204.amp.html 