Accident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander LV-IYO, Tuesday 8 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Aeronimbus/OCA
Registration: LV-IYO
MSN: 500-U-1673-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N Taravella Int. Airprt, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Rioja & Catamarca
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field 2 km N of the runnway due to both engines failure during approach caused by fuel system poor maintenance procedure.

Sources:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/72477-ocho-muertos-en-accidentes-de-transito

Images: